Preliminary Program

Tuesday, June 30

 

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm 

Registration

7:30 pm – 10:00 pm 

Reception

 

 

Wednesday, July 1

 

8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Session 1 - Cell Cycle and Cytoskeleton

 

Discussion Leader: Jeff Errington, Institute for Cell and Molecular Biosciences

 

 

8:30 am – 9:00 am

On the Remarkable Biology of L-form Bacteria

Jeff Errington, University of Newcastle

 

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Polarity and Cell Shape in Streptomyces coelicolor

Klas Flärdh, Lund University

 

 

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Long talk selected from abstracts

 

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am

How is Polar Protein Localization Achieved?

Christine Jacobs Wagner, Yale University

 

 

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Plasmid Segregation Mechanism by the Oscillating ParA ATPase of pB171

Kenn Gerdes, University of Newcastle

 

 

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Long talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Lunch and Poster Session A

 

 

3:30 pm – 6:45 pm

Session 2 - Systems Biology and Modeling Approaches to Understanding Developmental Decisions

 

Discussion Leader: Michael Laub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Post-transcriptional Regulation of the Caulobacter Cell Cycle

Michael Laub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

 

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Bimodal Gene Expression and Developmental Regulation in Bacillus Subtilis

David Dubnau, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey

 

 

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Design Principles of Bacterial Signalling Circuitry

The Department of Molecular Cell Biology

Uri Alon, Weizmann Institute of Science

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Noise, Fate, and Bacterial Development

Michael Elowitz, California Institute of Technology

 

 

6:30 pm – 6:45 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

Thursday, July 2

 

8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Session 3 - Morphogenesis, Cell Polarity and Assymetry

 

Discussion Leader: Lucy Shapiro, Stanford University

 

 

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Polarity, Cell Fate and Division Control in Caulobacter

Patrick Viollier, Case Western Reserve University

 

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Dissecting a Novel Motility Engine in Myxococcus Xanthus
Tâm Mignot, Institut de Biologie Structurale et Microbiologie

 

 

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Long talk selected from abstract

   

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Integration of DNA Replication with Cell Polarity drives the Caulobacter Cell Cycle

Lucy Shapiro, Stanford University

 

 

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Cytokinesis and Cell Shape Maintenance in E.coli.

Piet de Boer, Case Western Reserve University

 

 

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Long talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Lunch and Poster Session B

 

 

3:30 pm – 5:45 pm

Session 4 - Developmental Diversity

 

Discussion Leader: Liz Sockett, The University of Nottingham

 

 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Predatory Processes in Bdellovibrio Bacteriovorus

Liz Sockett, The University of Nottingham

 

 

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Host Molecular Checkpoints in Response to E. coli Biofilm Bottlenecks in Urinary Tract Infection

Scott Hultgren, Washington University School of Medicine

 

 

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Protein Dynamics in Bacterial Motility and Chemotaxis

Judy Armitage, University of Oxford

 

 

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

5:30 pm – 5:45 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

Friday, July 3

 

8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Session 5 - Developmental Signaling

 

Discussion Leader: Rich Losick, Harvard University

 

 

8.30 am – 9:00 am

A Feeding Tube Model for Intercellular Signaling during Sporulation

Rich Losick, Harvard University

 

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am

The Role of Cyclic di-GMP in Caulobacter Cell Cycle and Development

Urs Jenal, University of Basel

 

 

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Long talk selected from abstracts

 

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Small Molecule Interrogation of Streptomyces coelicolor

Justin Nodwell, McMaster University

 

 

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Signaling and Replication in the Control of Horizontal Gene Transfer in Bacillus subtilis

Alan Grossmann, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

 

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Long talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Session 6 - Multicellular Life

 

Discussion Leader: Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School

 

 

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Social Interactions in Microbes

Kevin Foster, Harvard University

 

 

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Establishing and Maintaining Cell Polarity in M. xanthus

Lotte Søgaard-Andersen, MPI für Terrestrische Mikrobiologie

 

 

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Extracellular Signaling and Cell Fate Determination in Bacillus subtilis Biofilms

Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School

 

 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Long talk selected from abstracts

 

 

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Short talk selected from abstracts

 

 

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Conference Dinner

 

 

Saturday, July 4

Depart or Optional Group Activities

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH