Boards & Committees Rosters

Many Academy Fellows give generously of their time and expertise to ensure the success of Academy programs. The following lists all Academy boards and committees for the term July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012. If you would like to serve on an Academy board or committee, please email the Academy at academy@asmusa.org.
 
 

 

ACADEMY COMMITTEES
 
 
 
 

 

Board of Governors
Bonnie L. Bassler (’14), Chair
Martin J. Blaser (’15)
Donald A. Bryant (’15)
Susan Gottesman (’15)
James M. Hughes (’15)
Michele S. Swanson (’15)
Edward F. DeLong (’14)
Diane E. Griffin (’14)
Steven E. Lindow (‘14)
Gerald R. Fink (’13)
Louis H. Miller (’13)
Edward G. Ruby (’13)
Jeff F. Miller (ex officio)
Jo Handelsman (ex officio)
Joseph M. Campos (ex officio)
James M. Tiedje (ex officio)
Michael Goldberg (ex officio)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
 
 
 
BOG Nominating Committee
Martin J. Blaser (’14), Chair
Dianne Newman ('15)
Steve Giovannoni ('15)
Margaret Riley (’14)
Jo Handelsman (’13)
Dennis L. Kasper (’12)
 
 
Committee on Diversity
Henry N. Williams (’14), Chair
Guy R. Lanza (’15)
Adolfo Garcia-Sastre (’14)
Paul Edmonds (’13)
Hilary M. Lappin-Scott (’13)
Maureen Wright (‘14), Chair, UMC (ex officio)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
Katie Lucas (ex officio)
 
 
 

 

Committee on Elections
Caroline S. Harwood (’14)
Thomas R. Fritsche (’16)
Vincent R. Racaniello (’16)
Howard A. Shuman (’16)
Anna Marie Skalka (’16)
Stanley Fields (’15)
N. Louise Glass (’15)
Marilyn C. Roberts (’15)
Sharon M. Wahl (’15)
George Weinstock (15)
Stephen Lory (’14)
Mary Ann Moran (’14)
Roberto Docampo (’13)
Magdalene Y. So (’13)
Patricia Spear (’13)
Lily Y. Young (’13)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

AWARDS COMMITTEES
 
 

 

Committee on Awards
 
Abraham L. Sonenshein (’14), Chair
Thomas M. Schmidt (’15)
Joanna B. Goldberg (’14)
Sankar L. Adhya (’13)
Steven E. Lindow (’13)
Kit Pogliano (’13)
Gary W. Procop (’13)
Thomas M. Schmidt (’13)
Judy D. Wall (’13)
Arturo Casadevall (’13), GMPC Liaison (ex officio)
M. Lindsay Grayson (Dec. ’12), ICAAC Liaison (ex officio)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
Katie Lucas (ex officio)
 
 
 

 

Abbott-ASM Lifetime Achievement Award Selection Committee
 
John A.T. Young (’15), Chair
Daniel C. DiMaio (’16)
Stanley R. Maloy (’16)
Judy A. Daly (’15)
Charles Turnbough (’15)
 
 
 

 

Abbott-ASM Lifetime Achievement Award Nominations Committee
 
 
Sallie W. Chisholm (’15)
Jonathan Beckwith (’14)
Lucy E. Shapiro (’14)
 
 
 

 

Abbott Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology Award Selection Committee
Moon H. Nahm (’13), Chair, Div. V
Deshratn Asthana (’13) Councilor, Division V
Barbara Detrick (’13), AAM Representative
Nahed Ismail (’13), Chair-Elect, Div. V
Yun (Wayne) F. Wang (’13), Past Councilor, Div. V
 

 

Abbott Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology Award Nominations Committee
 
 
Craig Roy (’15)
John Edwards (’13)
Harry E. Prince (’13)
 

 

ABMM/ABMLI Professional Recognition Award Selection Committee
 
 
Deanna L. Kiska (’15), Chair, ABMM
John Schmitz, Chiar, ABMLI
Marie B. Coyle (’15), AAM Representative
Susan E. Sharp (’15), ABMM Vice Chair
Richard B. Thomson, Jr. (’14) Dean, American College of Microbiology
 

 

ABMM/ABMLI Professional Recognition Award Nominations Committee
Timothy J. Cleary (’15)
Sandra S. Richter (’15)
Michael A. Saubolle (’14)
 
 
 
 
 

 

ASM Founders Award Selection Committee
Michael P. Doyle (’14), Chair
Kenneth I. Berns (’14)
R. John Collier (’14)
Noel R. Rose (’14)
Joseph M. Campos (’13), ASM Secretary
 
 
 

 

ASM Founders Award Nominations Committee
Hansel Fletcher (’15)
Gail W. Wertz (’15)
James M. Tiedje (’14)
 
 
 

 

ASM Graduate Microbiology Teaching Award Selection Committee
Chris Whitfield (’15), Chair
Saul Silverstein (’15)
Juergen K.W. Wiegel (’15)
Colleen M. Cavanaugh (’14)
Joseph T. Barbieri (’13)
 
 
 

 

ASM Graduate Microbiology Teaching Award Nominations Committee
June R. Scott (’15)
Diana Downs (’13)
J. Gregory Ferry (’13)
 
 
 

 

BD Award in Clinical Microbiology Selection Committee
Sheldon M. Campbell (’13), Chair, Div. C
Michael Pfaller (’14), AAM Representative
Betty Ann Forbes (’13), AAM Representative
Barbara E. Robinson‐Dunn (’13), Councilor, Div. C
Susan Sharp(’13), Chair-Elect, Div. C
 
 
 

 

BD Award in Clinical Microbiology Nominations Committee
Michael Wilson (’15)
Mohamed A. Karmali (’13)
Robin Patel (’13)
 

 

bioMérieux Sonnenwirth Award Selection Committee
Sheldon M. Campbell (’13), Chair, Div. C
Alice S. Weissfeld (’14), AAM Representative
Thomas G. Mitchell (’13), AAM Representative
Susan Sharp (’13), Chair-Elect, Div. C
Barbara E. Robinson-Dunn (’13), Councilor, Div. C
 

 

bioMérieux Sonnenwirth Award Nominations Committee
James J. Dunn (’15)
Thomas J. Novicki (’15)
Lizzie J. Harrell (’13)
 

 

Carski Foundation Distinguished Teaching Award Selection Committee
Robert W. Bauman (’13), Chair, Div. W
Graham C. Walker (’14), AAM Representative
Laurie Caslake (’13), Chair-Elect, Div. W
Laura L. Hoopes (’13), Councilor, Div. W
Leslie A. Schiff (’13), AAM Representative
 

 

 
 
 
 
Carski Foundation Distinguished Teaching Award Nominations Committee
Jeffrey Pommerville (’14)
John R. Jungck (’13)
Amy C. Vollmer (’13)
 

 

Cubist-ICAAC Award Selection Committee
Craig E. Rubens (Dec. ’11), Chair
Morven Edwards (Dec. ’11)
Laurent Kaiser (Dec. ’11)
Keith A. Rodvold (Dec. ’11)
 

 

Cubist-ICAAC Award Nominations Committee
Stephen A. Lerner (’15)
Patrice M. Courvalin (’13)
Margaret Riley (’13)
 

 

Eli Lilly and Company-Elanco Research Award Selection Committee
Michael J. Buchmeier (’14), Chair
Angelika Amon (’14)
Alice S. Huang (’14)
Scott J. Hultgren (’14)
John J. Monaco (’14)
 

 

Eli Lilly and Company-Elanco Research Award Nominations Committee
Peter M. Howley (’15)
Trish Kiley (’15)
Charles E. Samuel (’14)
 
 
 
 
 

 

EMD Millipore Alice C. Evans Award Selection Committee
 
 
Lorraine A. Findlay (’13), Chair
Gracila Brelles-Marino (’15)
Susan T. Bagley (’15)
Hazel A. Barton (’15)
Martha M. Howe (’15)
Melanie Mormile (’15)
Anne-Marie B. Blancquaert (’13)
Gail D. Chapman (’13)
 
 
 
 
 

 

EMD Millipore Alice C. Evans Award Nominations Committee
 
 
Jean E. Brenchley (’14)
Karen E Nelson (’14)
Sara W. Rothman (’14)
 

 

Gen-Probe Joseph Public Health Award Selection Committee
Denise A. Pettit (’13), Chair, Div. Y
Jerry Abramson (’15) AAM Representative
Bala Swaminathan (’15), AAM Representative
Joanne M. Bartkus (’13), Chair-Elect, Div. Y
Patricia L. Hibberd (’13), AAM Representative
Michael A. Pentella (’13) Councilor, Div. Y
 
 
 
 

 

Gen-Probe Joseph Public Health Award Nominations Committee
 
Jeanne Jordan (’15)
John C. Ridderhof (’15)
Anna M. Lammerding (’13)
 
 
 

 

GlaxoSmithKline International Member of the Year Award Selection Committee
Rino Rappuoli (’14), Chair
Edmundo Calva (’14), International Representative
Charles J. Dorman (’14), AAM Representative
Diane E. Griffin (’14), AAM Representative
Keith P. Klugman (’13), International Representative
 

 

GlaxoSmithKline International Member of the Year Award Nominations Committee
Roger Glass (’14)
Daniel O. Sordelli (’14)
Karl A. Western (’14)
 

 

Maurice Hilleman/Merck Award Selection Committee
Connie Schmaljohn (’14), Chair
Ann M. Arvin (’14)
Donald Burke (’14)
Gagandeep Kang (’14)
Timothy F. Murphy (’14)
Steven J. Projan (’14)
 

 

Maurice Hilleman/Merck Award Nominations Committee
Randall K. Holmes (’14)
Yvonne Paterson (’14)
Harriet L. Robinson (’14)
 
 
 
 

 

William A. Hinton Research Training Award Selection Committee
 
Gerald B. Pier (’14), Chair
Carolyn Brooks (’15)
Stanley Perlman (’15)
Terry Ann Krulwich (’14)
Jizhong Zhou (’14)
 
 
 

 

William A. Hinton Research Training Award Nominations Committee
Mary Sanchez Lanier (’15)
Renato J. Aguilera (’14)
Joel D. Oppenheim (’13)
 

 

ICAAC Young Investigator Award Selection Committee
Michael John Pucci (Dec. ’12), Chair
Joseph J. Eron (Dec. ’12)
Stephen G. Jenkins (Dec. ’12)
Tania C. Sorrell (Dec. ’12)
 

 

Merck Irving S. Sigal Memorial Young Investigator Award Selection Committee
Mervyn J. Bibb (’15), Chair
Kuan‐Teh Jeang (’16)
Jeremy W. Thorner (’16)
Xiang‐Jin Meng (’15)
Victor Nizet (’15)
 
 
 

 

Merck Irving S. Sigal Memorial Young Investigator Award Nominations Committee
Felipe C. Cabello (’15)
Roselyn J. Eisenberg (’15)
Kathleen Treseder (’14)
 

 

Procter & Gamble Award in Applied and Environmental Microbiology Selection Committee
Edna S. Kaneshiro (’14), Chair
E. Virginia Armbrust (’14)
Katrina J. Edwards (’14)
Lily Y. Young (’14)
 

 

Procter & Gamble Award in Applied and Environmental Microbiology Nominations Committee
 
 
Markus Ribbe (’15)
Norman R. Pace (’14)
Derek R. Lovely (’13)
 

 

Promega Biotechnology Research Award Selection Committee
Tania Baker (’13), Chair
Thomas E. Cleveland (’14)
Claire M. Fraser (’14)
Stephen H. Leppla (’14)
Stanley Fields (’13)
 

 

Promega Biotechnology Research Award Nominations Committee
 
 
David Botstein (’15)
Melanie T. Cushion (’14)
Jennie C. Hunter-Cevera (’14)
 

 

Raymond W. Sarber Award Selection Committee
Jeffrey M. Becker (’14), Chair
Carol D. Blair (’14)
Anthony P. Bretscher (’14)
James E. Crowe, Jr. (’14)
Deborah M. Hinton (’14)
 

 

Moselio Schaechter Distinguished Service Award Selection Committee
Edmundo Calva (’13), Chair, IMC Chair
Fernando C. Soncini (’14), Ambassador Caucus Chair
Bereneice McClentton Madison (’13), IEC Chair
Stanley R. Maloy (’13)
Steven Specter (’13), LabCap Chair
 
 
 

 

Moselio Schaechter Distinguished Service Award Nominations Committee
 
May Chu ('14), International Board Chair
Yara M. Traub-Cseko (’14)
Samuel Kariuki (’13), ASM Ambassador
Paulo H. Verardi (’13)
 
 

 

Scherago-Rubin Award Selection Committee
Janet F. Hindler (’13), Chair
Matthew J. Binnicker (’13)
Susan M. Harrington (’13)
Nathan A. Ledeboer (’13)
David F. Welch (’13)
 
 

 

Scherago-Rubin Award Nominations Committee
Brent Barrett (’15)
Amy Leber (’15)
Melissa B. Miller (’13)
 
 

 

Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Young Investigator Award Selection Committee
Paul A. Granato (’14), Chair
Richard L. Hodinka (’14)
Irving Nachamkin (’14)
Susan M. Orton (’14)
Paula Revell (’14)
 
 

 

Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Young Investigator Award Nominations Committee
Patrick R. Murray (’14)
Susan Novak-Weekley (’13)
Danny L Wiedbrauk (’13)
 
 

 

USFCC/J. Roger Porter Award Selection Committee
Micah I. Krichevsky (’14), Chair
Hazel A. Barton ('14)
Barry R. Bochner ('14)
D. Jay Grimes ('14)
Mitchell L. Sogin (’13)
 
 

 

USFCC/J. Roger Porter Award Nominations Committee
Stephen Giovannoni (’15)
Gary J. Olsen (’13)
Erko Stackebrandt (’13)
 
 

 

D.C. White Research and Mentoring Award Selection Committee
Timothy E. Ford (’15), Chair
Jonathan Eisen (’15)
Kenneth H. Nealson (’15)
Mary Ann Moran (’13)
 
 

 

D.C. White Research and Mentoring Award Nominations Committee
Thomas J. Silhavy (’15)
John Paul (’13)
Alexandra Z. Worden (’13)
 
 
 

 

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH