Chairs

Suzanne Fleiszig

Suzanne Fleiszig
Chair

Rebecca Ferrell

Rebecca Ferrell
Vice Chair

Ex Officio Members

Victor DiRita

Victor DiRita
President

Steve Finkel

Steve Finkel
President-Elect

Robin Patel

Robin Patel
Past President

Timothy Donohue

Timothy Donohue
Secretary

Marylynn Yates

Marylynn Yates
Treasurer

Stefano Bertuzzi

Stefano Bertuzzi
CEO, ASM

Arturo Casadevall

Arturo Casadevall
Governors Chair, American Academy of Microbiology

At-Large Councilors

Vaughn Cooper

Vaughn Cooper
('23) COMS-Elected Board Director

Elizabeth Marlowe

Elizabeth Marlowe
('23) COMS-Elected Board Director

Judith Armitage

Judith Armitage
('21), International

Paul Brown

Paul Brown
('21), International

Alison Criss

Alison Criss
('23)

Sean Crosson

Sean Crosson
('22)

Rebecca Ferrell

Rebecca Ferrell
('23)

Amy Mathers

Amy Mathers
('23)

Shannon McQuaig Ulrich

Shannon McQuaig Ulrich
('23)

Natividad Ruiz

Natividad Ruiz
('22)

Patricia Simner

Patricia Simner
('21, Early Career)

Kristine Wylie

Kristine Wylie
('22)

Program Committee Chairs

Vanessa Sperandio

Vanessa Sperandio
('22), ASM Press

Melissa Miller

Melissa Miller
('23), Clinical and Public Health Microbiology

Tara Smith

Tara Smith
('22), Communications

Mary Sanchez Lanier

Mary Sanchez Lanier
('21), Education

Patrick Schloss

Patrick Schloss
('23), Journals

David Aronoff

David Aronoff
('22), Meetings Strategy

Steven Specter

Steven Specter
('23), Membership

Stacey Schultz-Cherry

Stacey Schultz-Cherry
('22), Public and Scientific Affairs

Branch Councilors

Alaska

Alaska
Jack Brothers ('22)

Allegheny

Allegheny
Gail Rowe ('22)

Arizona/South Nevada

Arizona/South Nevada
Boo Shan Tseng ('21)

Connecticut Valley

Connecticut Valley
Lisa A. Cuchara ('23)

Eastern New York

Eastern New York
Andrea Furuya ('23)

Eastern Pennsylvania

Eastern Pennsylvania
Irving Nachamkin ('21)

Florida

Florida
Terri Ellis ('23)

Hawaii

Hawaii
Michael Lieberman ('22)

Illinois

Illinois
Amanda Harrington ('23)

Indiana

Indiana
Becky Sparks-Thissen ('22)

Intermountain

Intermountain
Catherine Loc-Carrillo ('23)

Kentucky-Tennessee

Kentucky-Tennessee
Jennifer Gaddy ('21)

Maryland

Maryland
Silvia Pineiro ('21)

Michigan

Michigan
Laura Harris ('22)

Missouri

Missouri
Melanie Mormile (’22)

Missouri Valley

Missouri Valley
Travis Bourret ('23)

New York City

New York City
Esther Babady ('23)

North Carolina

North Carolina
Eric Anderson ('21)

North Central

North Central
Joy Scaria ('23)

Northeast

Northeast
Frank J. Scarano ('22)

Northern California

Northern California
Elizabeth Antaki-Zukoski ('21)

Northwest

Northwest
Leigh Knodler ('23)

Ohio

Ohio
Laura Tuhela-Reuning ('23)

Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico
Jose Perez Jimenez ('21)

Rio Grande

Rio Grande
Stephen Young ('22)

Rocky Mountain

Rocky Mountain
Michael Schurr ('21)

So California

So California
Zaffar Hussain ('23)

South Carolina

South Carolina
Michael Schmidt ('22)

South Central

South Central
Janet Donaldson ('21)

Southeastern

Southeastern
Laura Regassa ('23)

Texas

Texas
Bob McLean ('21)

Theobald Smith Society, NJ

Theobald Smith Society, NJ
Siobain Duffy ('21)

Virginia

Virginia
Louise Temple ('22)

Washington, D.C.

Washington, D.C.
Denise Akob ('23)

Western New York

Western New York
Elaine Haase ('22)

Division Councilors

Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy

Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Maria Fernanda Mojica ('21)

Division B. Microbial Pathogens

Division B. Microbial Pathogens
Anthony Richardson ('21)

Division C. Clinical Microbiology

Division C. Clinical Microbiology
Susan Butler-Wu ('23)

Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions

Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions
Manuela Raffatellu ('22)

Division E. Immunology

Division E. Immunology
Sunny Shin ('23)

Division F. Medical Mycology

Division F. Medical Mycology
Paul Fidel ('22)

Division G. Mycoplasmology

Division G. Mycoplasmology
Daniel Brown ('22)

Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology

Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology
Carin Vanderpool ('21)

Division I. General Microbiology

Division I. General Microbiology
Kyle MacLea ('22)

Division J. Cell and Structural Biology

Division J. Cell and Structural Biology
Prahathees Eswara ('23)

Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism

Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism
Cecelia Martinez-Gomez ('21)

Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology

Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology
Belinda Ostrowsky ('23)

Division M. Bacteriophage

Division M. Bacteriophage
Jason Gill ('22)

Division N. Microbial Ecology

Division N. Microbial Ecology
Alison Buchan ('22)

Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology

Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology
Thaddeus Ezeji ('22)

Division P. Food Microbiology

Division P. Food Microbiology
Christopher Snabes ('21)

Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology

Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology
John Griffith ('22)

Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology

Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology
Vaughn Cooper ('21)

Division S. DNA Viruses

Division S. DNA Viruses
Richard Longnecker ('23)

Division T. RNA Viruses

Division T. RNA Viruses
Pranav Danthi ('23)

Division U. Mycobacteriology

Division U. Mycobacteriology
Jyothi Rengarajan ('21)

Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology

Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology
Elitza Theel ('23)

Division W. Microbiology Education

Division W. Microbiology Education
Mark Martin ('21)

Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes

Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes
George Sprague ('21)

Division Y. Public Health

Division Y. Public Health
Marie-Claire Rowlinson ('22)

Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology

Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology
Brad Bearson ('23)

Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic, and Parasitic Protists

Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic, and Parasitic Protists
Zhicheng Dou ('23)

Division Interdisciplinary Councilors

Mary Ann Bruns

Mary Ann Bruns
('21)

Maria Dominguez-Bello

Maria Dominguez-Bello
('21)

Peter Girguis

Peter Girguis
('21)

Joanna Goldberg

Joanna Goldberg
('21)

Erin Lipp

Erin Lipp
('21)

Joy Sturtevant

Joy Sturtevant
('21)

Vincent Young

Vincent Young
('21)