Chairs

Vaughn Cooper

Vaughn Cooper
('19) Chair

Michael Schmidt

Michael Schmidt
('19), Vice Chair

Ex Officio Members

Arturo Casadevall

Arturo Casadevall
('20) Board of Governors Chair, American Academy of Microbiology

Peggy Cotter

Peggy Cotter
('19), Past President

Robin Patel

Robin Patel
('21), President-Elect

Michele Swanson

Michele Swanson
('20), President

Timothy Donohue

Timothy Donohue
('20), Secretary

Marylynn Yates

Marylynn Yates
('20) Treasurer

Stefano Bertuzzi

Stefano Bertuzzi
CEO

At-Large Councilors

Judith Armitage

Judith Armitage
('21), International

Kristine Wylie

Kristine Wylie
('19)

Paul Brown

Paul Brown
('21, International)

Sean Crosson

Sean Crosson
('19)

Roberto De Pascalis

Roberto De Pascalis
('20)

Victor DiRita

Victor DiRita
('20)

Rebecca Ferrell

Rebecca Ferrell
('20)

Elizabeth Marlowe

Elizabeth Marlowe
('20)

Patricia Simner

Patricia Simner
('21, Early Career)

Amy Cheng Vollmer

Amy Cheng Vollmer
('19)

Program Committee Chairs

Mary Sanchez Lanier

Mary Sanchez Lanier
('21), Education

Patrick Schloss

Patrick Schloss
('20), Journals

David Hooper

David Hooper
('19), Meetings

Steven Specter

Steven Specter
('20), Membership

Ronald Atlas

Ronald Atlas
('19), Public and Scientific Affairs

Vanessa Sperandio

Vanessa Sperandio
('19), ASM Press

Vincent Racaniello

Vincent Racaniello
('19), Communications

Melissa Miller

Melissa Miller
('20), Clinical and Public Health Microbiology

Branch Councilors

Alaska

Alaska
Jack Brothers ('19)

Allegheny

Allegheny
Merrilee Anderson ('19)

Arizona/South Nevada

Arizona/South Nevada
Boo Shan Tseng ('21)

Connecticut Valley

Connecticut Valley
Lisa A. Cuchara ('20)

Eastern New York

Eastern New York
Magdia De Jesus ('20)

Eastern Pennsylvania

Eastern Pennsylvania
Irving Nachamkin ('21)

Florida

Florida
Jamie Foster ('20)

Hawaii

Hawaii
Paul M. Fox ('19)

Illinois

Illinois
Mike Costello ('20)

Indiana

Indiana
Nancy Magill ('19)

Intermountain

Intermountain
Michaela Gazdik ('20)

Kentucky-Tennessee

Kentucky-Tennessee
Jennifer Gaddy ('21)

Maryland

Maryland
Silvia Pineiro ('21)

Michigan

Michigan
Steven W. Gorsich ('19)

Missouri

Missouri
Anna R. Oller ('19)

Missouri Valley

Missouri Valley
Franklin R. Champlin ('20)

New York City

New York City
Esther Babady ('20)

North Carolina

North Carolina
Eric Anderson ('21)

North Central

North Central
Brad Bearson ('20)

Northeast

Northeast
Frank J. Scarano ('19)

Northern California

Northern California
Elizabeth Antaki-Zukoski ('21)

Northwest

Northwest
Rey Carabeo ('20)

Ohio

Ohio
Laura Tuhela-Reuning ('20)

Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico
Jose Perez Jimenez ('21)

Rio Grande

Rio Grande
Stephen Young ('19)

Rocky Mountain

Rocky Mountain
Michael Schurr ('21)

So California

So California
Susan Novak-Weekley ('20)

South Carolina

South Carolina
Michael Schmidt ('19)

South Central

South Central
Janet Donaldson ('21)

Southeastern

Southeastern
Laura Regassa ('20)

Texas

Texas
Bob McLean ('21)

Theobald Smith Society, NJ

Theobald Smith Society, NJ
Siobain Duffy ('21)

Virginia

Virginia
David Freier ('19)

Washington, DC

Washington, DC
Gopal R. Gopinath ('20)

Western New York

Western New York
Diane Dryja ('19)

Division Councilors

Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy

Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Maria Fernanda Mojica ('21)

Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic, and Parasitic Protists

Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic, and Parasitic Protists
vacant

Division B. Microbial Pathogens

Division B. Microbial Pathogens
Anthony Richardson ('21)

Division C. Clinical Microbiology

Division C. Clinical Microbiology
Richard Thomson ('20)

Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions

Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions
Raphael Valdivia ('19)

Division E. Immunology

Division E. Immunology
Carolina Lopez ('20)

Division F. Medical Mycology

Division F. Medical Mycology
Michael Lorenz ('19)

Division G. Mycoplasmology

Division G. Mycoplasmology
Subramanian Dhandayuthapani ('19)

Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology

Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology
Carin Vanderpool ('21)

Division I. General Microbiology

Division I. General Microbiology
Shannon Hinsa-Leasure ('19)

Division J. Cell and Structural Biology

Division J. Cell and Structural Biology
Amy Camp ('20)

Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism

Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism
Cecelia Martinez-Gomez ('21)

Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology

Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology
Silvia Munoz-Price ('20)

Division M. Bacteriophage

Division M. Bacteriophage
Gerald Koudelka ('19)

Division N. Microbial Ecology

Division N. Microbial Ecology
Jay Lennon ('19)

Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology

Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology
Thaddeus Ezeji ('19)

Division P. Food Microbiology

Division P. Food Microbiology
Christopher Snabes ('21)

Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology

Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology
John Griffith ('19)

Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology

Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology
Vaughn Cooper ('21)

Division S. DNA Viruses

Division S. DNA Viruses
Richard Longnecker ('20)

Division T. RNA Viruses

Division T. RNA Viruses
John S.L. Parker ('20)

Division U. Mycobacteriology

Division U. Mycobacteriology
Jyothi Rengarajan ('21)

Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology

Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology
Marc Couturier ('20)

Division W. Microbiology Education

Division W. Microbiology Education
Mark Martin ('21)

Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes

Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes
vacant

Division Y. Public Health

Division Y. Public Health
Sarah Buss ('19)

Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology

Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology
Tracy Nicholson ('20)

Division Interdisciplinary Councilors

Erin Lipp

Erin Lipp
('21)

Joanna Goldberg

Joanna Goldberg
('21)

Joy Sturtevant

Joy Sturtevant
('21)

Maria Dominguez-Bello

Maria Dominguez-Bello
('21)

Suzanne Fleiszig

Suzanne Fleiszig
('21)

Peter Girguis

Peter Girguis
('21)

Tara Smith

Tara Smith
('21)

Vincent Young

Vincent Young
('21)