About ASM Banner

2017-2018 COUNCIL ON MICROBIAL SCIENCES

TBD ('19), Chair
TBD ('19), Vice Chair


Ex Officio
, non-voting:

Susie Sharp
Susan Sharp ('18)
President
cotter
Peggy Cotter ('19)
President-Elect
enquist
Lynn Enquist (’17)
Past President
donohue
Timothy Donohue ('20)
Secretary
tiedje
James Tiedje (’17)
Treasurer
Stefano Bertuzzi
Stefano Bertuzzi
CEO
Arturo Casadevall
Arturo Casadevall ('20)
Board of Governors Chair, American Academy of Microbiology

 

At-Large Councilors:

Maloy
Jeffrey Maloy ('18), Early Career
Brown
Paul Brown ('18), International
Hays
John Hays ('18), International
Crosson
Sean Crosson ('19)
Vollmer
Amy Cheng Vollmer ('19)
Wylie
Kristine Wylie ('19)
De Pascalis
Roberto De Pascalis ('20)
DiRita
Victor DiRita ('20)
Ferrell
Rebecca Ferrell ('20)
Marlowe
Elizabeth Marlowe ('20)

 

Program Board/Committee Chairs:

  • Mary Sanchez Lanier ('18), Education Board
  • Thomas Shenk ('17), Journals Board
  • David Hooper ('18), Meetings Board
  • Victor DiRita ('18), Membership Board
  • Ronald Atlas ('18), Public and Scientific Affairs Board
  • Vanessa Sperandio ('18), ASM Press Committee
  • Vincent Racaniello ('18), Communications Committee
  • Peter Gilligan ('17), Professional Practice Committee

 

Branch Councilors:

  • Alaska Jack Brothers ('19)
  • Allegheny Merrilee Anderson ('19)
  • Arizona/So Nevada Joseph Blattman ('18)
  • Connecticut Valley Lisa A. Cuchara ('20)
  • Eastern New York Magdia De Jesus ('20)
  • Eastern Pennsylvania John Renye ('18)
  • Florida Jamie Foster ('20)
  • Hawaii Paul M. Fox ('19)
  • Illinois Mike Costello ('20)
  • Indiana Nancy Magill ('19)
  • Intermountain Michaela Gazdik ('20)
  • Kentucky-Tennessee Jennifer Gaddy ('18)
  • Maryland Richard Pfeltz ('18)
  • Michigan Steven W. Gorsich ('19)
  • Missouri Anna R. Oller ('19)
  • Missouri Valley Franklin R. Champlin ('20)
  • New York City Esther Babady ('20)
  • North Carolina Eric Anderson ('18)
  • North Central Timothy E. Secott ('20)
  • Northeast Frank J. Scarano ('19)
  • Northern California Jennifer Kyle ('18)
  • Northwest Rey Carabeo ('20)
  • Ohio Laura Tuhela-Reuning ('20)
  • Puerto Rico Mariel Perez ('18)
  • Rio Grande Stephen Young ('19)
  • Rocky Mountain Michael Schurr ('18)
  • South Carolina Michael Schmidt ('19)
  • South Central Janet Donaldson ('18)
  • Southeastern Laura Regassa ('20)
  • So California Susan Novak-Weekley ('20)
  • Texas Bob McLean ('18)
  • Theobald Smith Society, NJ Siobain Duffy ('18)
  • Virginia David Freier ('19)
  • Washington, DC Miriam St. Clair ('20)
  • Western New York Diane Dryja ('19)

 

Division Councilors:

  • Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy - Maria Villegas ('18)
  • Division B. Microbial Pathogens - Anthony Richardson ('18)
  • Division C. Clinical Microbiology - Richard Thomson ('20)
  • Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions - Raphael Valdivia ('19)
  • Division E. Immunology - Carolina Lopez ('20)
  • Division F. Medical Mycology - Michael Lorenz ('19)
  • Division G. Mycoplasmology - Subramanian Dhandayuthapani ('19)
  • Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology - Carin Vanderpool ('18)
  • Division I. General Microbiology - Shannon Hinsa-Leasure ('19)
  • Division J. Cell and Structural Biology - Amy Camp ('20)
  • Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism - James McKinlay ('18)
  • Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology - Silvia Munoz-Price ('20)
  • Division M. Bacteriophage - Gerald Koudelka ('19)
  • Division N. Microbial Ecology - Jay Lennon ('19)
  • Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology - Thaddeus Ezeji ('19)
  • Division P. Food Microbiology - Christopher Snabes ('18)
  • Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology - John Griffith ('19)
  • Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology - Morgan Langille ('18)
  • Division S. DNA Viruses -  Richard Longnecker ('20)
  • Division T. RNA Viruses - John S.L. Parker ('20)
  • Division U. Mycobacteriology -  Jyothi Rengarajan ('18)
  • Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology -  Marc Couturier ('20)
  • Division W. Microbiology Education -  Mark Martin ('18)
  • Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes -  Martha Cyert ('18)
  • Division Y. Public Health - Sarah Buss ('19)
  • Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology - Tracy Nicholson ('20)
  • Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic, and Parasitic Protists - Christopher Huston ('20) 

 

Division Interdisciplinary Representatives:

  • Michael Donnenberg ('18)
  • Suzanne Fleiszig ('18)
  • Erin Lipp ('18)
  • Michael Loeffelholz ('18)
  • Michael McInerney ('18)
  • Yvonne Salfinger ('18)
  • Joy Sturtevant ('18)
  • Anita Wright ('18)

 What does the Council on Microbial Sciences do?

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

94852

Joomla! Debug Console

Session

Profile Information

Memory Usage

Database Queries