About ASM Banner

2018-2019 COUNCIL ON MICROBIAL SCIENCES

Cooper
Vaughn Cooper ('19)
Chair
Schmidt
Michael Schmidt ('19)
Vice Chair


Ex Officio
, non-voting:

swanson
Michele Swanson ('20)
President
Patel
Robin Patel ('21)
President-Elect
cotter
Peggy Cotter ('19)
Past President
donohue
Timothy Donohue ('20)
Secretary
yates
Marylynn Yates (’20)
Treasurer
Stefano Bertuzzi
Stefano Bertuzzi
CEO
Casadevall
Arturo Casadevall ('20)
Board of Governors Chair, American Academy of Microbiology

 

At-Large Councilors:

Armitage
Judith Armitage ('21, International)
Brown
Paul Brown ('21, International)
Crosson
Sean Crosson ('19)
De Pascalis
Roberto De Pascalis ('20)
DiRita
Victor DiRita ('20)
Ferrell
Rebecca Ferrell ('20)
Marlowe
Elizabeth Marlowe ('20)
Simner
Patricia Simner ('21, Early Career)
Vollmer
Amy Cheng Vollmer ('19)
Wylie
Kristine Wylie ('19)

 

Program Committee Chairs:

  • Mary Sanchez Lanier ('21), Education
  • Patrick Schloss ('20), Journals
  • David Hooper ('19), Meetings
  • Steven Specter ('20), Membership
  • Ronald Atlas ('19), Public and Scientific Affairs
  • Vanessa Sperandio ('19), ASM Press
  • Vincent Racaniello ('19), Communications
  • Melissa Miller ('20), Professional Practice

 

Branch Councilors:

  • Alaska Jack Brothers ('19)
  • Allegheny Merrilee Anderson ('19)
  • Arizona/So Nevada Boo Shan Tseng ('21)
  • Connecticut Valley Lisa A. Cuchara ('20)
  • Eastern New York Magdia De Jesus ('20)
  • Eastern Pennsylvania Irving Nachamkin ('21)
  • Florida Jamie Foster ('20)
  • Hawaii Paul M. Fox ('19)
  • Illinois Mike Costello ('20)
  • Indiana Nancy Magill ('19)
  • Intermountain Michaela Gazdik ('20)
  • Kentucky-Tennessee Jennifer Gaddy ('21)
  • Maryland Silvia Pineiro ('21)
  • Michigan Steven W. Gorsich ('19)
  • Missouri Anna R. Oller ('19)
  • Missouri Valley Franklin R. Champlin ('20)
  • New York City Esther Babady ('20)
  • North Carolina Eric Anderson ('21)
  • North Central Brad Bearson ('20)
  • Northeast Frank J. Scarano ('19)
  • Northern California Elizabeth Antaki-Zukoski ('21)
  • Northwest Rey Carabeo ('20)
  • Ohio Laura Tuhela-Reuning ('20)
  • Puerto Rico Jose Perez Jimenez ('21)
  • Rio Grande Stephen Young ('19)
  • Rocky Mountain Michael Schurr ('21)
  • South Carolina Michael Schmidt ('19)
  • South Central Janet Donaldson ('21)
  • Southeastern Laura Regassa ('20)
  • So California Susan Novak-Weekley ('20)
  • Texas Bob McLean ('21)
  • Theobald Smith Society, NJ Siobain Duffy ('21)
  • Virginia David Freier ('19)
  • Washington, DC Gopal R. Gopinath ('20)
  • Western New York Diane Dryja ('19)

 

Division Councilors:

  • Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy - Maria Fernanda Mojica ('21)
  • Division B. Microbial Pathogens - Anthony Richardson ('21)
  • Division C. Clinical Microbiology - Richard Thomson ('20)
  • Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions - Raphael Valdivia ('19)
  • Division E. Immunology - Carolina Lopez ('20)
  • Division F. Medical Mycology - Michael Lorenz ('19)
  • Division G. Mycoplasmology - Subramanian Dhandayuthapani ('19)
  • Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology - Carin Vanderpool ('21)
  • Division I. General Microbiology - Shannon Hinsa-Leasure ('19)
  • Division J. Cell and Structural Biology - Amy Camp ('20)
  • Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism - Cecelia Martinez-Gomez ('21)
  • Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology - Silvia Munoz-Price ('20)
  • Division M. Bacteriophage - Gerald Koudelka ('19)
  • Division N. Microbial Ecology - Jay Lennon ('19)
  • Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology - Thaddeus Ezeji ('19)
  • Division P. Food Microbiology - Christopher Snabes ('21)
  • Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology - John Griffith ('19)
  • Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology - Vaughn Cooper ('21)
  • Division S. DNA Viruses -  Richard Longnecker ('20)
  • Division T. RNA Viruses - John S.L. Parker ('20)
  • Division U. Mycobacteriology -  Jyothi Rengarajan ('21)
  • Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology -  Marc Couturier ('20)
  • Division W. Microbiology Education -  Mark Martin ('21)
  • Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes -  vacant
  • Division Y. Public Health - Sarah Buss ('19)
  • Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology - Tracy Nicholson ('20)
  • Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic, and Parasitic Protists - Christopher Huston ('20) 

 

Division Interdisciplinary Representatives:

  • Maria Dominguez-Bello ('21)
  • Suzanne Fleiszig ('21)
  • Peter Girguis ('21)
  • Joanna Goldberg ('21)
  • Erin Lipp ('21)
  • Tara Smith ('21)
  • Joy Sturtevant ('21)
  • Vincent Young ('21)

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

94852