Travel Award Recipients

Congratulations to recipients of the ASM Microbe 2018 Travel Awards! 

  1. Outstanding Abstract Awards
  2. Infectious Disease Fellows Program
  3. ASM Infectious Disease (ID) Travel Award
  4. ASM Student and Postdoctoral Travel Award
  5. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Travel for Scientists from Low and Low-Middle Income Countries
  6. The Richard and Mary Finkelstein Student Travel Award
  7. Carlyn Halde Latin American Student Travel Award
  8. ASM Microbe Minority Travel Award
  9. ASM-FEMS Mäkelä-Cassel Travel Award for Early Career Scientists
  10. Medical Mycology Society of the Americas
  11. ASM New Tech Professional Development Award Program
  12. Division M Travel Awards

Applications for Travel Awards are closed. Please contact asmmicrobemtgprogram@asmusa.org with any questions.

Outstanding Abstract Awards

Tintu Abraham Emily Crispell William Lainhart Keelyn O'Brien  Susanna Sabin  Selamawit Woldemeskel 
Sarah Adkins Emma Eisemann Lisa Lam Nichole Orench-Rivera Elisa Sassetti  Ruonan Wu
Jing-Wen Ai  Elizabeth Garrett Adrien Launay Alex Orlek  Emel Sen-Kilic  Mingxu Xie 
Megan Behringer  Heather Glasgow Daniel Limonta Cameron Parsons  Nicholas Smith  Allison Yaguchi
Eryn Bernardy Alyssa Golden Emma Loh Joshua Renfroe Kenneth Smith   
Romain Berthaud Birendra Gupta Kyle Malter Jelissa Reynoso Garcia Kenshi Suzuki   
Dustin Bosch Nadine Hartmann Subhra Mandal  Sandra Rincon  Dina Trang   
David Bradshaw, II Shirin Jamshidi Michael Manzella Nick Rinkenberger  Catherine Tsai  
Damien Cabral Supreet Khanal Allison Mason  Corelle Rokicki  Priyanka Uprety   
Jennifer Calawa Moonsuk Kim Amit Meir Veronica Rowlett  Carmen Vallin   
Pengbo Cao Jinwoo Kim Louisa Messenger  Natalie Rumball  Christopher Vassallo   
Adit Chaudhary Ji-Soo Kwon Elizabeth Miller  Noor Sabagha  Yifei Wang   

Infectious Disease Fellows Program 

Ayaz Ahmed Basma El Awady Saeed Khan Satoshi Nishida Eyasu Seyoum
Karolina Akinosoglou Matthew England Chunhui Li Thanh Pham Sourabh Sharma
Sarah Altamimi Zerelda Esquer Garrigos Michael Lorenzo Ajay Poudel Avinash Singh
Leonardo Andrade Balasubramanian Ganesh Grazieli Maboni Eleanor Powell Satyendra Singh
Jean Paul Assam Assam Birendra Prasad Gupta Adel Malek  Mohibur Rahman Mary Snayd
Shanna Berry Bushra Jamil Alina Martynova Babu Ramanathan Kimberly Starr
Silvia Beurmann Sophonie Jean  Joseph Meletiadis Suwatchareeporn Rotcheewaphan Priyanka Uprety
Rachel Bystritsky Sarah Jorgensen  Heba Mostafa Karina Salvatierra Meklit Workneh
Andrew Clark Chang Kyung Kang Mark Mounajjed Paola Scavone Mohamad Yasmin
Shuvra Dey Razieh Kebriaei Shamsun Nahar Megan Seddon  

ASM Infectious Disease (ID) Travel Award

Sonsiray Alvarez Narvaez 
Lynn El Haddad 
Rachel Ribeiro 
Qiong Chen 
Chih-Han Juan 
Bilal Khan

ASM Student and Postdoctoral Travel Award 

Recipients of the ASM Student and Postdoctoral Travel Award are listed below by track. 

AAR Track

Tankeshwar Acharya Yuvaraj Chandramohan Jerilyn Flanagan Sumeena Karki Stefany Daniela Rodríguez
Moses Adoga Khalil Chedid Tiffany Fortney Steven Kemp Marcin Równicki
Ishrat Ali Maria Elizabeth Ching Brooke Gantman Milena Kordalewska Elizabeth M Selleck Fiore
Victonie Alidah Sessi Aniambossou Celine SL Chui Mikayel Ginovyan Brandon Kulengowski Cong Shen
Hira Anis Rachel Cox Eng Keat Goh Sarita Manandhar Jennifer Soundy
Mudsser Azam Christian Cunningham Ryan Gonciarz Marija Miljkovic Tam Tran
Garima Bansal Jan-Ulrik Dahl Daniel Hassan Fizza Mushtaq Uzonna Uba
Diana Battaglia Quail Das Rachel Hink Sunday Omeike Alyssa Whitney
Zubair Shanib Bhat Avika Dixit Mohammad Anwar Hossain Alex Orlek Xingxing Xu
Erick Maosa Bosire Ronald Domalaon Jinhu Huang Alka Pawar Tsung-Ying Yang
David Brice

Muhammed Elhadi

Ivana Jamborova

Hazem Ramadan  
Orion Brock Bassam El-Hafi Christopher Jordan Somayeh Ramezanian  
Mary Canty Siyuan Feng Izumo Kanesaka Kirstie Rawson  

AES Track

Martins Adefisoye Bikram Gautam Zahra Mohammad Rongji Sum  
Adediwura Arowosegbe Connie WY Ha Anisha Navlekar Sarmila Tandukar  
Solange Elizabeth Astorga Hyung Woo Jo Adewale Ogunyemi Yael Toporek  
Adrian Augustyniak Emily Junkins Matthew Ogwu Edgar Torres Maravilla  
Sreejata Bandopadhyay Seul I Kim Kunle Okaiyeto Mingxu Xie  
Arvind Behal Irene Constanza Lazzarini Behrmann Karen Lisette Orozco Romero Mukesh Yadav  
Alex Bernatchez Xuejing Li Soham Pore Ji Zeng  
Maria Bonatelli Keri Lydon Hafiz Arbab Sakandar Muhammad Zubair  
Maria Fernanda Campa Shraddha Maitra Diana Vanessa Sarria Zuniga    
Jihwan Chun Allison Mason Matthew Scarborough    

CIV Track 

Adam Aldrow Mackenzie Shipley
Monica Cartelle Gestal Mulualem Tadesse
Chelsea Drennan Marley Van Dyke
Himanshu Gogoi Zelalem Desalegn Woldesonbet
Kevin McGann  
Micayla Menchel  
Olamide Olayinka  
Emel Sen-Kilic  

CPHM Track 

Oluwakayode Adekunle Greg Joyner Ruth Reid
Roy Al Ahmar Swati Khullar Tonya Santaus
Fatima Aziz Klaire Laux K Sreenath
Tsokyi Choera Seung Heon Lee Nicole Struck
Vinayaraj Ev Adamu Tayachew Mekonnen Amber Thomas
Ifeoma Ezeugwunne Hammed Mogaji Monica Vargas Montes
Heather Glasgow Adewale Oke Triinu Visnapuu
Thaís Glatthardt Shashiraja Padukone  
Gessessew Hailu Rosy Pandey  
Xin Hou Murthy Peela  

HMB Track

Fausto Almeida  Britney Hardy  William Olson
Jeremy Ardanuy Nadine Hartmann Semanti Ray
Brittany Berdy Sophie Hutchinson  Nick Rinkenberger
Lexie Blalock Amanda Hyre Biswajit Samal
Jeffrey Bourgeois Batya Isaacson Isha Sengupta 
Corina Ceapa Apurva Kanneganti Marwa Shehab
Karissa Cross  Jinwoo Kim Ankit Shroff
Pankaj Deo Sara Klee Pramod Subedi
Rishi Drolia Daniel Limonta Yi Han Tan
Chia Julius Euba  Megan Liou Jay Vornhagen
Manu Goyal Md Huzzatul Mursalin Andrew Wilson
Gaurav Gupta Vincent Nieto Syed Shujaat Ali Zaidi
Isabella Gurgel Mengyao Niu Lillian Zhang

MBP Track

María Banda Hernández Yanni Liu Maria Vladimirov
Whitney Bond Marcela Martinez Valenzuela R. Sophia Weerth
Ryan Duggan Rendani Mbau Selamawit Woldemeskel
John Farrow Paul Muller  
Caroline Fulmer Rachel Nguyen  
Michelle King Erin Orr  
Sean Kirk Claudia Paredes
Blake Kostal Mohd Zulkifli Salleh  
Antonio Jr. Lagares Raghuveer Singh  
Jing Li Manisha Vaish  

MEE Track

Ana Catarina da Silva Diogo Proenca
Lisa Fazzino Ezequiel Santillan
Urmi Halder Gaurav Sharma
Elizabeth Herder Katarina Simunovic
Kelsey Jesser Guan-Hong Wang
Lirui Liu  
Kevin Ma  
Omotayo Opemipo Oyedara  
Mengfei Peng  
Zhong Peng  

POM Track

Sarah Adkins
Erika Biernbaum
Brendan Condit
Kimberly Dill-McFarland

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Travel Award for Scientists from Low and Low-Middle Income Countries

Supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
BMG Logo

Shyam Prakash Dumre  Nisha Rijal
Amal El Sawah  Senjuti Saha
Anil Gautam Pooja Tanwer
Shadab Kazmi   
Noor ul Aine Maqsood   
Justin Nyasinga   
Festus Olajubu   
Ozioma Blessing Onokala   
Ashutosh Pathak   

The Richard and Mary Finkelstein Student Travel Award

Joseph Bedree 
Debbie Kim 
Andrew Perault 
Jessamyn Perlmutter 
Raedeen Russell 

Carlyn Halde Latin American Student Travel Award 

Fausto Almeida

ASM Microbe Minority Travel Award

Denise Bronner
Rhonda Caston
Jennifer Gil Acevedo
Britney Hardy
Latavia Hill
Matthew Johnson
Viviana Mancilla
Stephanie Rosales
Pedro Torres
Carmen Vallin

ASM-FEMS Mäkelä-Cassell Travel Award for Early Career Scientists

Mohd Zulkifli Salleh

Medical Mycology Society of the Americas

John Hensien
Erika Orner
Rachel Marini
Kory Schrom

ASM New Tech Professional Development Award Program

Katherine Auernheimer
Mehdi Bandali
Aaron Beczkiewicz
Chelsea Bressler
Abby Crozier
Kanyeba Ilunga
Zara Kunkler
Oluwadamilola Odusanaya
Kylie Weber
Melanie William

Division M Travel Awards

Division M Intralytix Travel Award
Michael Rouse
Division M Roche Travel Award for Phage Genomics
Libby Duignan
Division M Roche Award for Best Phage Abstract
Joy Yang
Division M NEB Gisela Mosig Award
Kohei Kondo

 

 

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

95760