Final Program

Conference Co-Chairs

Jean-Marc Ghigo
Institut Pasteur
Paris, France

Karen L. Visick
Loyola University Chicago
Chicago, IL


Meeting Location 

Omni Shoreham Hotel
2500 Calvert St., NW
Washington, DC


Past Meeting Materials


Program Committee Members


Follow @ASMicrobiology on Twitter and use #ASMBiofilms for the latest
meeting updates!

 

Schedule

View the abstracts by day. Under each session, select the abstract you would like to see.

Sunday, October 7 

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Concurrent Pre-Meeting Workshops*
 
 *(Separate fee required)
  Imaging and Quantifying Biofilms *sold out
Paul Stoodley
  Standardized Biofilm Methods
Darla Goeres
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.  Lunch (workshop attendees only)
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Opening Remarks
Jean-Marc Ghigo
6:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.


Keynote Address 
Mechanism and Regulation of Biofilm Formation
Fitnat Yildiz
7:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.  Tribute to Mark Shirtliff
7:15 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception

Monday, October 8

8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

Session 1: Biofilm: From Nature to Models
Session Chair: Tom Coenye
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.


Functional Traits and Community Assembly in Complex Biofilms
Stefan Wuertz
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Interactions in Cheese Microbial Communities
Rachel Dutton
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.


Spatial Organization Affects Bacterial Survival in Multi-strain Biofilms
Sara Mitri
9:45 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.


Genotypic Diversification in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm Evolved Populations
Katrina Harris
10:05 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.


Novel Biofilm Architecture and Marine Ecology of Filamenting Strains of O139 Vibrio cholera
Carey Nadell

10:25 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break
10:50 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Session 2: From Planktonic to Biofilm and Back
Session Chair: Karin Sauer
10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.


Candida albicans Biofilms: Importance, Regulation, and a Serendipitous Discovery
Clarissa Nobile
11:15 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.


Obstruction of Pilus Retraction Stimulates Bacterial Surface Sensing
Yves Brun
11:40 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.


Pterins and Attachment in Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Clay Fuqua
12:05 p.m. – 12:25 p.m.


The Lap System Regulates Biofilm Dev. in Vibrio fischeri
Kelsey M. Hodge-Hanson
12:25 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.



Photosynthetic Gene Cluster Responsible for Biofilm Disintegration in Rhodospirillum centenum
Nandhini Ashok
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


Session 3: Grappling Hooks Involved in Biofilm Development
Session Chair: Cagla Tukel
2:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.



Unravelling the Contribution of Different Surface Factors in Uropathogenic E. coli Biofilm Formation
Mark Schembri
2:25 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.


Mechanism of Competence Pilus-mediated DNA Uptake
Courtney Ellison
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.


Alteration of Biofilm Architecture as an Adaptation to Antibiotic Stress
Gary Dunny
3:15 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.


Structural Basis for Acinetobacter baumannii Biofilm Formation
Anton V. Zavialov
3:35 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.


Pseudomonas aeruginosa Coordinates Type IV Pili Movements by Sensing Contact
Alexandre Persat
4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Poster Session 1
     
Abstract Index

Tuesday, October 9

8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

Session 4: Regulation of Biofilm Development
Session Chair: Alain Filloux
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.



Three Autoinducer Molecules Act Synergistically to Control Biofilm Formation and Virulence Gene Expression in Vibrio cholera
Kai Papenfort
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Electrical Signaling in Biofilms
Gurol SΓΌel
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.


The Role of Cytochrome bd-I in UPEC Biofilm Architecture
Maria Hadjifranjiskou
9:45 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.



Optogenetic and Synthetic Biology Approaches to Control 

Cell Adhesion and Gene Expression for Biofilm Patterning


Ingmar Riedel-Kruse
10:05 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.


CodY-mediated Biofilm Formation in Staphylococcus aureus
Kevin Mlynek
10:25 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break
10:50 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.


Session 5: Synthesis, Assembly and Function of the Biofilm Matrix
Session Chair: Boo Shan Tseng
10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.


Regulation and Functions of PNAG/Pga Exopolysacharide
Inigo Lasa
11:15 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.


Inhibition of Curli Assembly & Biofilm Formation in E. coli by Human Chaperone-Like Proteins
Neha Jain 
11:40 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.


New Insights into Matrix Proteins and Function in P. aeruginosa
Matt Parsek
12:05 p.m. – 12:25 p.m.



Agd3 is a Novel Polysaccharide Deacetylase Integral to Aspergillus fumigatus biofilm formation
Natalie Bamford
12:25 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.



Unipolar Polysaccharide Biosynthesis in Agrobacterium tumefaciens: Piecing Together a Puzzling Pathway
Maureen Onyeziri
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break
2:15 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Session 6: Biofilm Mechanics
Session Chair: Clay Fuqua 
2:15 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

To Build a Biofilm
George O'Toole
2:40 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.


Dynamic Switching by P. aeruginosa Enables Efficient Colonization and Dispersal in Flow
Albert Siryaporn
3:05 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.


Mechanical Robustness of Biofilm Infections may help them Evade the Immune System
Vernita Gordon
3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.


How Molecular Forces Shape Bacterial Microcolonies
Berenike Maier
3:50 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.



Fluid Flow, Motility and Cell Shape Set the Fndn. for Biofilm Architecture of Caulobacter crescentus
Tamara Rossy
4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Poster Session 2
   
Abstract Index
6:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.



Keynote Address
Mechanisms and Consequences of Bacterial Aggregation in Chronic Infections
Pradeep Singh

Wednesday, October 10

8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

Session 7: Biofilm Antimicrobial Tolerance
Session Chair: Phil Stewart
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.


Biofilm Tolerance Favors Rapid Emergence of Antibiotic Resistance
Christophe Beloin
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Targeting Biofilm Tolerance
Susanne HÀußler
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.



Chemical Biology Approaches for Resistance Examination and Eradication of Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm
Liang Yang
9:45 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.


Exploring Antimicrobial Tolerance and Social Dynamics of Bacterial Aggregates in the CF Lung
Sophie Darch
10:05 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.


Spatial Architecture of E. faecalis Impacts and is Shaped by Response to Antibiotics
Kelsey Hallinen
10:25 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break 
10:50 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Session 8: Biofilms and Infections
Session Chair: Kendra Rumbaugh
10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.


Enterococcal Polymicrobial Interactions During Wound Infection
Kimberly Kline
11:15 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.


Management of Periprosthetic Joint Infection: Translation from Bed to Bedside
Andrej Trampuz
11:40 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.


Staphylococcus aureus Biofilms Actively Promote Innate Immune Dysfunction
Tammy Kielian
12:05 p.m. – 12:25 p.m.



Immunization with Planktonic and Biofilm Staphylococcus aureus Antigens Prevents Peritoneal Abscesses and Osteomyelitis
Janette Harro
12:25 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.


Neutrophil Clearance of Nascent Staphylococcus aureus Biofilm
Brian Pettygrove
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break
2:00 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Session 9: Antibiofilm Strategies
Session Chair: Paul Stoodley
2:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.


Killing Bacteria with Nanomedicine, Not Antibiotics
Thomas Webster
2:25 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.


From the Lab to Market: An Industry Perspective on Biofilm Control Technologies
Jodi Connell
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.


Rechargeable Nanoparticles for Antifouling Applications
Ehud Banin
3:15 p.m. – 3:35p.m.


Controlling Biofilms with Active Surface Topography
Huan Gu
3:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.



Human Anti-Amyloid Monoclonal Antibodies Reduce SalmonellaTyphimurium Biofilm Formation by Targeting Curli
Sarah Tursi
4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. 



A New Innovation and Knowledge Centre for Biofilms – An Overview of Scientific, Translational and International Collaborative Opportunities
Jeremy Webb
4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Poster Session 3
   
Abstract Index

Thursday, October 11

8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

Session 10: Host-Microbe Biofilms
Session Chair: Kimberly Kline
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.


Biofilms in Healthy Hosts and
Human Colon Cancer

Cynthia L. Sears
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.


Social Structure and Regulation of Oral Microbiome
Wenyuan Shi
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.



Development of DNABII Protein-Targeted Therapeutic and Vaccine Approaches for Biofilm Diseases
Lauren Bakaletz
9:45 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.



Salmonella Biofilms Provide an Adaptive Advantage in the Persistently Infected Heterologous Host Caenorhabditis elegans
Stuti Desai
10:05 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.


Multiplex Imaging and Spatial Analysis of Oral Microcosm Biofilms
Alex Valm
10:25 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break
10:50 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Session 11: Biofilm Metabolism
Session Chair: Maria Hadjifranjiskou
10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.


A Dual-species Biofilm with Emergent Mechanical and Protective Properties
Elizabeth Shank
11:15 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.


The Interplay of Metabolism and Structure in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms
Lars Dietrich
11:40 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.


Deconstructing Metabolic Webs of Microbiomes in Biological Soil Crusts 
Trent Northen
12:05 p.m. – 12:25 p.m.


Ribosome Hibernation in Dormant Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm Cells
Michael Franklin
12:25 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.


Surface Translocation by Porphyromonas gingivalis
Fata Moradali
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.


Session 12: Social and Asocial Interactions in Biofilms
Session Chair: Mark Schembri
2:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Biogeography of in vivo Biofilms
Marvin Whiteley
2:25 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.



Surface-dwelling with a Few Million Friends: How Identity Information Influences Group Behaviors of an Opportunistic Pathogen
Karine Gibbs
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.


R-pyocin Mediated Competition in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms
Steve Diggle
3:15 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.


Mechanisms of Phage-biofilm Interaction Dynamics
Knut Drescher
3:40 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.


Collapse of Genetic Div. of Labor and Evolution of Autonomy in Pellicle Biofilms
Akos T. Kovacs
4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Poster Session 4
   
Abstract Index
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.



Keynote Address
From Biofilms to Multicellular Organism: The Evolution of Darwinian Properties
Paul Rainey
  Concluding Remarks
Karen Visick      
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.  Closing Reception

 

 

TPL_asm2013_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

6732