Gen-Probe Joseph Public Health Award Past Laureates

2013 Judy Isaac-Renton
2012 I. Kaye Wachsmuth
2011 Joseph E. McDade
2010 J. Michael Miller
2009 Mary J. R. Gilchrist
2008 Bala Swaminathan
2007 James M. Hughes
2006 Timothy E. Ford

PC Award Past Winners

 

2010          Debora MacKenzie
                 “An End to Flu?”
                 New Scientist

 

2009          Ken Armstrong & Michael Berens
                 “Culture of Resistance”
                 Seattle Times

 

2008          Martin Enserink & Leslie Roberts
                 “Combating Malaria”
                 Science Magazine

 

2007          Kenneth Weiss & Usha McFarling
                 “Altered Oceans”
                 Los Angeles Times

 

2006          David Baron, Clark Boyd, Katy Clark, & Orlando de Guzman
                 “The Forgotten Plague: Malaria”
                 Public Radio International’s “The World”

 

2005          Leslie Roberts
                 “Polio: The Final Assault?”
                 Science Magazine

 

2004          Martin Enserink & Dennis  Normile
                 “SARS In China”
                 Science Magazine

 

2003          John Fauber & Mark Johnson
                 “A New Kind of Killer” and “The Hand of Man”
                 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

 

2002          Jonathon Knight
                 “Meet the Herod Bug”
                 Nature

 

2001          Janet Ginsburg
                 "Bio Invasion”
                 Business Week

 

2000          Susan Okie
                 “Science Races to Stem TB’s Threat”
                 The Washington Post

 

1999          Richard Monastersky
                 “The Rise of Life on Earth”
                 National Geographic

 

1998          Rachel Nowak & Ian  Anderson
                 “Australia’s Giant Lab”
                 New Scientist

 

1997          Andy Coghlan
                 “Slime City: Where Bugs Build Skyscrapers”
                 New Scientist

           

1996          David Baron
                 “Microbial Diversity”
                 National Public Radio

 

Raymond W. Sarber Awards Past Laureates

2013 Riley Ennis and Jevgenia Zilberman-Rudenko
2012 Jeff Chen and Sandeep Kishore
2011 Kevin Alby and Marian Louise Schmidt
2010 Rachel Dutton and Ryan Johnson
2009 Travis Hull and Pratik Shah
2008 Katharine Rose Clapham and Lauren M. Mashburn-Warren
2007 Zahedi Mujawar
2006 Kristen DeAngelis and Siobain Marie Dierdre Duffy
2005 Shannon R. Canales and Shonna M. McBride
2004 Govindarajan Dhanasekaran and David Rosmarin
2003 Michelle A. McMichael and Sara M. Vetter
2002 No Award Given
2001 Stephen Y. Chan
2000 Brett W. Carter and Daniele Provenzano
1999 No Award Given
1998 Anu Rebbapragada and Kirkwood Land
1997 Mervyn de Souza, Holly Falk-Krzesinski, and Jing-Ren Zhang
1996 Betty Guo, Ellen S. Shang, and James A. Zahn
1995 Scott E. Bucklin Beth E. Pitonzo, and Susan A. Zullo
1994 Darren E. Higgins, Kyo-Ho Lee, Jerry W. Nash, Shuchong Pan, and Sol M. Resnick
1993 Anthony Ferraro, Mark Marvin, Jennifer Quinlan, and Beth Harville
1992 S.C.K. Yiu, Christine C. Gincocchio, Hon-Ming Lam, Ping Wang, and Ling-Fang Tseng
1991 Lucia Cardenas, Brenda Jones, Karl Klose, Kunal Saha, and Christopher D. Skory
1990 Jennifer Morrow Burstain, Todd Pihl, Myra D. Hughes, Ramona Lloyd-Italia, and Caroline M. Percopo
1989 Scott B. Snapper, Bart Sak, Serita D. Frey, Ali Fattaey, and Ana Gomez
1988 Dennis Macejak, Joseph Major, Chester R. Cooper, Jr., Jeff Tosk, and Mark Buttner
1987 Daniel J. Wozniak, Uma Kuruganti, Amy C. Robinson, Mark Dodson, Lisa A. Terrett, and Donald E. Connor
1986 David R. Blanco, Jane C. Suen, Darren Abbanat, Susan M. Henry, and David Wheeler
1985 Thomas Dooley, William R. Jacobs, and James P. Petzel
1984 Joanna B. Goldberg, Colleen M. Cavanaugh, Russell Brierly, and Craig Dees

Promega Biotechnology Research Award Past Laureates

2013 Jay Keasling
2012 Bernhard Palsson
2011 Stephen Quake
2010 Maynard Olson
2009 George M. Church
2008 David Lipman
2007 George P. Smith
2006 Marvin H. Caruthers
2005 Claire M. Fraser
2004 Christopher T. Walsh
2003 Patrick O. Brown
2002 No Award Given
2001 Stuart L. Schreiber
2000 Stanley Fields
1999 J. Craig Venter
1998 David Botstein, Ronald Davis, and Eric Lander
1997 Stephen P.A. Fodor
1996 Lois K. Miller
1995 Larry Gold
1994 Richard A. Young
1993 David A. Hopwood
1992 Kary B. Mullis
1991 Eugene Nester
1990 Arnold L. Demain
1989 Leroy E. Hood
1988 Stanley N. Cohen and Herbert W. Boyer

*Before 2002, the Award was known as the Chiron Corporation Biotechnology Research Award.

Moselio Schaechter Distinguished Service Award (sponsored by GSK) Past Laureates

2013 Nancy Saravia
2012 Jayaraman Gowrishankar
2011 Sunday Ayodele Odunfa
2010 Firdausi Qadri

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH