Conference Co-Chairs

Brendan Cormack
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Baltimore, MD

Geraldine Butler
University College Dublin
Dublin, Ireland 


Meeting Location 

Rhode Island Convention Center
1 Sabin St.
Providence, RI


Past Meeting Materials


Program Committee Members


Follow @ASMicrobiology on Twitter and use #ASMCandida for the latest meeting updates!

PROGRAM BY DAY

Sunday, April 15 

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.




Session 1: Opening Session 
     Session Chair: 
      Neil Gow, University of                     Aberdeen, Scotland 
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 a.m.  Welcome Reception 

Monday, April 16

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 






Session 2: Fungal and Host Signaling 1
Session Chairs: 
Rupinder Kaur
, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD), Nampally, Hyderabad 
Julian Naglik, Kings College London, England United Kingdom
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 





Session 3: Life in the Host 
Session Chairs: 
Clarissa Nobile
, University of California, Merced, CA 
Andrew Koh, University of Texas – Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. 





Session 4: Clinical Case Reports
Session Chairs: 
Neil Clancy, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Maurizio Sanguinetti, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milano, Lazio, Italy
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  Coffee Break 
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Session 5: Elevator Session A
Session Chair:
Scott Filler
4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.  Poster Session A

Tuesday, April 17

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 




Session 6: Immune Biology 
Session Chairs: 
Sarah Gaffen
, University of Pittsburgh, PA
Xin Lin, The University of Texas, Houston, TX
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 






Session 7: Epidemiology, Evolution and the Genome
Session Chairs: 
Richard Bennett
, Brown University, Providence, RI
Shawn Lockhart, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, GA
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Lunch Presentation
 
Omar S. Harb, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 




Parallel Sessions 8A: The Interacting Cell 
Session Chairs: 
Jeniel Nett
, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Megan Lenardon, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Austrailia
  Parallel Sessions 8B: Late Breaking Hot Topics
Session Chairs: 
Valeria Culotta, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Stephanie Diezmann, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom
  Parallel Session 8C: Micronutrients and Metabolism
Session Chairs: 
Duncan Wilson, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Michael Lorenz, The University of Texas, Houston, TX
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.  Coffee Break 
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.  Business Meeting (Nominate 2020/2022 Co-Chairs)
4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Poster Session B

Wednesday, April 18

 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 





Session 9: Diagnostics & Therapies
Session Chairs: 
David Perlin
, Public Health Research Institute Center, Newark, NJ
Concha Gil, Complutense University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
10:00 a.m. –  10:30 a.m.  Coffee Break 
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Session 10: Polymicrobial Interactions
Session Chairs:
Ilya Iliev, Weill Cornell 
Medicine Iliev Lab, New York, NY
Ilse Jacobsen, Hans Knoll Institute, Jena, Germany
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Lunch 
12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.  Early Career Luncheon 
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 






Parallel Sessions 11A: Molecular Pathogenesis of Candida Infections
Session Chairs:
Reeta Rao
, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
Selinda Orr, Cardiff University, Wales, United Kingdom
  Parallel Sessions 11B: Fungal-Drug Interactions
Session Chairs: 
Dominique Sanglard
, Institute of Microbiology CHUV, Lausanne, Switzerland
Carol Munro, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
  Parallel Sessions 11C: Cool Tools 
Session Chairs: 
Aaron Hernday
, University of California, Merced, CA
Kyle Cunningham, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.  Coffee Break 
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 


Session 12: Elevator Session 2
       Session Chair:
       Geraldine Butler
4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.  Poster Session C

Thursday, April 19

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Session 13: Morphology and Cell Biology
Session Chairs:
Alexandra Brand, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Martine Bassilana, Institut Valrose Biologie, Nice, France
10:00 a.m. –  10:30 a.m.  Coffee Break 
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 




Session 14: Fungal and Host Signaling II
Session Chairs: 
Ana Traven
, Monash University, Clayton, Australia
Anna Dongari-Bagtzoglou, UConn Health, Farmington, CT
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. 





Lunch with Summary Discussion and Evaluation
Session Chairs: 
Brendan Cormack
, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD
Geraldine Butler, University of College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin

 

 

 

TPL_asm2013_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

6986