Important Dates

May 4, 2017 
Online Registration Opens
Abstract Submission Opens

July 31, 2017
Abstract Submission Deadline
Travel Grant Application Deadline 

August 31, 2017
Early Bird Registration Deadline

September 9, 2017
Hotel Reservation Deadline      
    

Program Committee Chair 
Dag Harmsen, Chair, University of Muenster, Muenster, Germany

Program Committee Vice-Chair 
Jennifer Gardy, Vice Chair, BC Centre for Disease Control, Vancouver, BC, Canada


Follow #ASMNGS on Twitter for latest updates!

NGS2Header JC IK

Scientific Program

 

Sunday, October 8, 2017

5:00 โ€“ 7:00 pm




Opening Keynote Session
Catherine Arnold, Head of Genomic Services and Development Unit, National Infection Service, Public Health England, London, UK

Jim Ostell, Acting Director, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NLM, NIH, NIH Distinguished Investigator, Bethesda, MD

7:00 pm โ€“ 8:30 pm Opening Reception

 
Monday, October 9, 2017

9:00 am โ€“ 12:30 pm






Session 1: Epidemiological Cues: NGS in Clinical and Public Health Microbiology

Yonatan Grad, Assistant Professor of Immunology and Infectious Diseases,
Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health, and Division of Infectious Diseases,
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA

Additional speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts.

10:30 โ€“ 11:00 am Coffee Break
12:30 โ€“ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm โ€“ 4:00 pm Poster Session A

4:00 โ€“ 6:00 pm





Session 2: From Pipelines to Pixels: NGS Data Integration (Reporting, QC/QA, Accreditation, Training) and Visualization

Richard Neher, Associate Professor of Computational Modeling of Biological Processes, Biozentrum of the University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland

Additional speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts.


 

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

9:00 am โ€“ 12:30 pm





Session 3: Farm-to-Table: NGS in Veterinary, Food, and Environmental Microbiology

Tanja Woyke, Head, Microbial Genomics Program at DOE Joint Genome Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Walnut Creek, CA

Additional speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts.

10:30 โ€“ 11:00 am Coffee Break
12:30 โ€“ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00  โ€“ 4:00 pm Poster Session B
4:00 โ€“ 6:00 pm





Session 4: Drugs & Thugs: NGS to Combat AMR

Ashlee Earl, Group Leader, Bacterial Genomics, Infectious Disease & Microbiome Program, The Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Additional speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts.

 


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

9:00 am โ€“ 12:30 pm 








Session 5: Pipe Dreams: Analytical Methods, Bioinformatics Tools, and Pipelines

Robert Schlaberg, Medical Director, Microbial Amplified Detection, Virology, and Fecal Chemistry Laboratories, and Assistant Medical Director of the Molecular Infectious Disease Laboratories at ARUP; Assistant Professor of Pathology, University of Utah School of Medicine, Salt Lake City, UT

Additional speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts.

10:30 โ€“ 11:00 am Coffee Break
12:30 pm  Conference Ends 



TPL_asm2013_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

6316:tb-scientific-program